DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA – GREEN CARD LOTTERY

Green Card Through the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program

The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program makes 50,000 diversity visas available annually, drawn from random selection – also known as Green Card Lottery, among entries of individuals who are from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States.  To learn more, visit the U.S. Department of State's website. To be eligible to apply for the green card lottery, you must be a native or a country with a low rate of immigration to the United States. You must also meet the education or work experience requirements.

Diversity Immigrant Eligibility Requirements

Successful DV entrants must be eligible to receive a visa by qualifying based on education, work, and other requirements. The law and regulations require that every DV entrant must have at least:

  • A high school education or its equivalent; or
  • Two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years' training or experience.

Please take the precautionary steps to ensure that you or your family does not become a victim of a Green Card Lottery fraud by consulting with an immigration attorney.  For further information about this program call our offices for a Free Consultation.