US Citizenship

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Be at least 18 years old at the time of filing the Application for Naturalization
  • Be a permanent resident (have a “green card”) for at least 5 years.
  • Have lived within the state or USCIS district with jurisdiction over your place of residence for at least months prior to the date of filing
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English.
  • Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Be a person of good moral character.
  • Demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.

Exceptions & Accommodations:

You may not need to take the English and civics portions of the naturalization test if you have a medical disability that prevents you from demonstrating knowledge of English or civics.  To qualify for one of these exceptions you must show that:

  • Age 50 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident (green card holder) in the United States for 20 years   (commonly referred to as the “50/20” exception). OR
  • Age 55 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 15 years (commonly referred to as the “55/15” exception).

Note:

  • Even if you qualify for the “50/20” or “55/15” English language exceptions listed above, you must still take the civics test.
  • You may be permitted to take the civics test in your native language, but only if your understanding of spoken English is insufficient to conduct a valid examination in English.
  • If you take the test in your native language, you must bring an interpreter with you to your interview.
  • Your interpreter must be fluent in both English and your native language.
  • If you are age 65 or older and have been a permanent resident for at least 20 years at the time of filing for naturalization, you will be given special consideration regarding the civics requirement.

Medical Disability Exceptions to English and Civics:

You may be eligible for an exception to the English and civics naturalization requirements if you are unable to comply with these requirements because of a physical or developmental disability or a mental impairment pursuant to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.

Contact Us To Set Up Your Free Consultation Today!