Can Your Ex’s Post-Divorce Cohabitation Get You Off the Hook for Alimony in California?
[…] If a California divorce court ordered you to pay spousal support, and your ex moves in with a new significant other, that alone is not enough to relieve you of your alimony obligations by itself. You will need to file a motion with the family court to modify the support order. You will also need to show there is a substantial change in your ex’s financial circumstances in order to reduce or entirely stop your support payments. There is an exception if you and your ex signed a settlement agreement to the contrary.
California Family Code section 4323 (a) (1) says, “Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a nonmarital partner. Upon a determination that circumstances have changed, the court may modify or terminate the spousal support…”
This means that your ex-spouse cohabitating with a partner – not just staying at their house a few nights a week- may be enough for the court to consider your motion to decrease alimony.